Sofitel Forebase Chongqing

CountryChina
CityChongqing
Venue TypeHotels & Resorts

Contacts

AddressSofitel Forebase Chongqing
Tel68639999-6718
:

The hotel locates in the heart of the commercial and high-tech district. The hotel has 464 rooms and suites. The hotel features in its interior design in public area and the rooms with the Hermès scarves, which bring the hotel a completely artistic and luxury ambience. The hotel offers 5 distinctive food and beverage outlets: Jin Yao Xuan Chinese Restaurant, Bamboo Pavilion Chinese Restaurant, Spice Western Restaurant, Wafu Japanese Restaurant, and The Point Lobby Lounge & Bar. Meetings, conference and incentive groups can choose from a total number of 15 banquet ballrooms and meeting rooms. Employing Sofitel’s famous ‘InspiredMeetings’ concept, Sofitel Forebase Chongqing tailor-makes each meeting based on each client’s specific needs Each banquet ballroom and meeting room is fitted with state of the art technology and is among the most versatile venues in the city.

:
  • The hotel is located in Jiulongpo District, which is the sightseeing, entertainment, business, science & techonology district of Chongqing. Positioned 30 minutes from the airport and 5 minutes from the Chengyu Expressway.
  • 464 rooms and suites include 160 full serviced apartments
  • 5 distinctive food and beverage outlets offering authentic international cuisine
  • The luxury Sofitel Cruiser boat is facilitated high-class equipment, suitable for business meetings and private parties.
  • SPA provides world class private massage rooms. The treatment applies natural essence oil and blend with professional massage techniques.
  • The swimming pool is designed by world famous designer. The irregular shape of the poolside shows an ingenuity taste.
  • The Mini Cinema has an elegant environment, giving you a sense of fashion. The excellent indoor golf simulator and Snook Pool as well as the Mahjong room is your best choice for relax and entertainment.
:
  • Total of 3224SQM meeting and convention space. 15 meeting and function venues in total that can be combined as required.
  • Liang Jiang Grand Ballroom, the largest and most flexible grand ballroom of Sofitel Forebase Chongqing, covers an immense 1400SQM to accommodate up to 1100 people with unparalleled facilities.
  • 3 grand ballrooms are all studded with sparkling crystal chandeliers. The elevated stage and high-end light and sound technology make it ideal for any type of event or social gatherings planned.
  • Wireless connections throughout the event space.
  • At Sofitel, we complete your event with delectable menus supported by our dedicated chef team.
Capacity
: 15
: 464
Meeting Room TypeAreaMax. Capacity(Persons)
Sq. ft.Sq. mTheaterBoardroomClassroomU-ShapeCocktailBanquet
Liang Jiang Grand Ballroom1184014001100-8003501000820
Crystal Grand Ballroom6017559500-300240460408
Bollinger4015373360-240150330276
Meot93687803050456072
Palmer50647401625203024
Montrose49546401625203024
Lafite49546401625203024
Magraux49546-16----
Petrus50647-16----
Le Pin56052-18----
Champagne Room81876502430303024
Bordeaux I13991301203663428080
Bordeaux II13991301203663428080
Bordeaux III13991301203663428080
Nice67863502030253020